Pick your ONE favorite for each category. Comedy: ??? Drama: ??? Horror: ??? Action: ??? Thriller/Suspense: ??? Sci-Fi: ??? Animated: ???
Comedy: Caddyshack Drama: Pulp Fiction Horror: Silence of the Lambs Action: Terminator II Thriller/Suspense: The Dark Knight Sci-Fi: Star Wars Org. Trilogy Animated: South Park Movie Sports movie: Rocky II Crime Drama: (Tie) Heat, The Departed Gangster movie: Goodfellas
Comedy: Dumb and Dumber (never gets old to me) Drama: A Beautiful Mind Horror: The Omen Action: Gladiator Thriller/Suspense: Se7en Sci-Fi: The Matrix Animated: Toy Story
Comedy: (Toughest one for me) The Big Lebowski Drama: The Godfather Horror: The Omen Action: Die Hard Thriller/Suspense: Reservoir Dogs Sci-Fi: Star Wars Saga Animated: Shrek
Comedy: Super Troopers Drama: Goodfellas Horror: Nightmare on Elm St Action: Die Hard Thriller/Suspense: Pulp Fiction Sci-Fi: Star Wars Animated : Toy Story
Comedy: Caddyshack Drama: Heat Horror: Aliens Action: Tombstone Thriller/Suspense: Dark Knight Sci-Fi: Empire Strikes Back Animated: Lion King
Comedy: *** Ventura Drama: Riding Miss Daisy Horror: Children Of The Cornhole (that sounds wrong but it's not what it sounds like) Action: Glad-He-Ate-Her Thriller/Suspense: The Bone Collector Sci-Fi: Star-Whores: The Empire Stikes From The Back Animated: Willie Wanker Up the Chocolate Factory (because of the CGI midgets) It was a tough choice between Riding Miss Daisy and a Beautiful Behind. Girlfriend had a hard time sitting all the way through Ocean's 11 Inches, though. Otherwise I would have put that one on the list.
Comedy: Dumb and Dumber Drama: Forest Gump Horror: The Shinnings Action: The Dark Knight Thriller/Suspense: Scarface Sci-Fi: Harry Potter series / Lord of the rings animated: Toy Story series
Comedy: The Big Lebowski Drama: Rocky Horror: The Shining Action: Raiders of the Lost Ark Thriller/Suspense: Silence of the Lambs Sci-Fi: Blade Runner Animated: Heavy Metal
All catagories change from time to time, but as of this moment: Comedy: Easy Money Drama: The Shawshank Redemption Horror: The Wolfman (the remake) Action: Red Thriller/Suspense: Silence of the Lambs Sci-Fi: Predator Animated: Despicable Me
Comedy: The Big Lebowski, Fletch Drama: Braveheart, The Departed Horror: Evil Dead, Ghostbusters Action: Bad Boys II, The Rock Thriller/Suspense: Fight Club, Inception Sci-Fi: Star Wars, Lord of the Rings Animated: The Lion King, The Incredibles Western: Quigley Down Under, The Proposition Honorable Mention: The Godfather,Scott Pilgrim, Dr. Strangelove, The Matrix, Superman, Dark Knight, 300, The Fountain, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Wall-E, Gladiator
Comedy: Fletch Drama: The Shawshank Redemption Horror: Aliens (I'm not sure this fits genre wise, but things jumped out all the time and scared me; and I don't watch horror movies much) Action: The Dark Knight Thriller/Suspense: The Thomas Crown Affair Sci-Fi: Serenity Animated: Aladdin
So far, the only 3 that shock me at all are Thomas Crown Affair, Blood Diamond and Wolfman remake. Not because they are horrible movies they aren't (except for Wolfman the remake) just that those are not movies people generally consider to be in anyone's favorite category. Not judging anyone though, just was shocking to me.
The story was silly, the effects were meh, Bencio whom I normally like came across as bored, Anthony Hopkins was Anthony Hopkins....again....overall just blah. The original was waaaaaaaaaay better and more intelligent.
To each their own I guess. While I love the original also, you want a great example of overacting look no further than Lon Chaney Jr. I don't see how you thought the effects were meh (hate that ****ing emo hipster word) when the orginal was grab, fake neck bite, drop. This one showed the brutality a werewolf should have. Agree to disagree.
I like heist movies. I considered Ocean's 11 as well in that spot. That one a Thomas Crown are just among those movies that I go back and watch periodically. The sex scene with Rene Russo is what put that one over Oceans for me. The one I didn't have a spot for that is one of my all-time favorites and hasn't been mentioned is Grosse Point Blank.
Fair enough. I love good heist movies as well, and TCA was a very good one. It just not typical "favorites" material is all.
Comedy: Spaceballs Drama: American Beauty Horror: Evil Dead 2 Action: Scott Pilgrim Thriller/Suspense: The Dark Knight Sci-Fi: Galaxy Quest Animated: Ninja Scroll
I was expecting "Comedy: This Is Spinal Tap" from you brother, but hey, it's hard to argue against anything with Rodney
Comedy: Austin Powers Drama: The Departed Horror: Nightmare on Elm Street Action: The Rock Thriller/Suspense: Fear Sci-Fi: either Serenity or Empire Strikes Back Animated: Wall-E
Comedy: Friday Drama: Godfather/The Usual Suspects Horror: Candyman Action: Desperado Thriller/Suspense: Se7en Sci-Fi: Matrix Animated: Spirited Away
Comedy: Clerks (Don't Be A Menace is a close second) Drama: Donnie Brasco (Shawshank Redemption is a close second) Horror: Silence of the Lambs Action: The Dark Knight Thriller/Suspense: Fight Club Sci-Fi: District 9 Animated: Toy Story
Comedy: Dodgeball Drama: Dances with WOlves Horror: Shining Action: Gladiator Thriller/Suspense: Inception Sci-Fi: Star Wars (DUH), close 2nd LOTR Animated: all the PIXAR movies Sports: Hoosiers
Caddy shack Godfather Shining Lethal weapon The one with jennifer love hewitts boobs Madmax (road warriors) Watership down
Like I said it changes from month to month. I watched EM the other day and remembered how great it was.
Comedy: Anchorman Drama: Raging Bull Horror: The Shining Action: LOTR: ROTK (no clear category for this movie imo) Thriller/Suspense: Momento Sci-Fi: Empire Strikes Back Animated: Finding Nemo
Comedy: Slap Shot Drama: In the Heat of the Night Horror: The Exorcist Action: The Fugitive Thriller/Suspense: Fargo Sci-Fi: Aliens Animated: Monsters, Inc