Good call, I think Hoosiers is a better movie, but those were fun and "favorite" movie is obviously all about that.
I had American Beauty in the drama category, then took it out. It's one of my favorite movies of all-time. If I went strictly Top 5 w/o any genre, in no particular order, I've got: The Godfather Reservoir Dogs American Beauty Pulp Fiction Seven
Kevin Spacey is amazing. One movie I haven't seen in here is The Usual Suspects. Always a very underrated movie.
I had the usual suspects the next to the godfather. It was too close for me to call. Spacey was great in seven as well.
Comedy: Office Space Drama: The Departed Horror: I Am Legend Action: The Matrix Thriller/Suspense: No Country for Old Men Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Star Wars/LOTR (taking all as 1 story) Animated: Kung Fu Panda for computer animated and Vampire Hunter D- Bloodlust for traditional animation. Sports: Ip Man/Ip Man 2 War: Red Cliff (part 1 and 2) It was hard to pick one for each category, and I may change my mind on some later, but this was off the top of my head.
yeah, seemed necessary given this forum. Plus, Hoosiers is easily one of my top 5 all time favorites. and that was before I spent 5 years in school in Bloomington. Funny, as a kid, my favorite sports movie was Breaking Away, another Hoosier movie.
Comedy: Airplane Drama: Reservoir Dogs Horror: N/A Action: Robin Hood (Errol Flynn version) Thriller/Suspense: Usual Suspects Sci-Fi: Star Wars (original) Animated: Robin Hood Disney (honestly so many to choose from - including Fantasia "which I dont think gets enough praise") Western: High Noon (All-Time Favorite) Sports: Bull Durham or Caddyshack War/Military: Saving Private Ryan or The Longest Day
I like Major League a lot, but if I can only pick one sports movie (or one series of sports movies), it doesn't make the cut.
comedy- liar liar; leningrad cowboys go to america (finnish) drama- the truman show; donnie brasco; rocky 3 action- rambo; m:i 4 suspense/thriller- silence of the lambs; horror- Ju On (the original Jap version of 'the grudge'); The ring war- days of glory (french); saving private ryan; bridge over river kwai
Comedy: Cannonball Run Drama: The Godfather Horror: The Exorcist Action: Batman Begins Thriller/Suspense: Jaws Sci-Fi: Star Wars original trilogy Animated: Madagascar I/II (simply because of the penguins )
I guess I could go back in and edit. I posted mine without reading the others and some fo the movies I completely forgot about????? Comedy: Slap Shot?? CLASSIC!!!! Airplane??? I can't believe that didn't come to mind....one of my all time favorites!! Drama: The Departed, Goodfellas, Casino Horror: God, how could I forget The Shining? The Omen, Halloween Action: Tombstone, Reign of Fire, Conan the Barbarian Thriller: Silence of the Lambs, Frailty, The Others, Se7en Sci-Fi: Planet of the Apes (1968), Star Trek II, Blade Runner Animated: Heavy Metal, The Incredibles, Shrek Like Pagan said...there are so many and your favorites change from one moment to the next
Fantasia is definitely a classic that I might have to change to on my list. (only got to see two disney movies growing up and that was one of them) another one for drama: Glory - great movie. definitely competitive or better than my original choice of Dances with Wolves
Drama...True romance.. Comedy...Anchorman Romantic comedy...50 first dates.. Scary..Paranormal series.. Sports...Rocky Animated...Avatar Action..Batman begins.
Comedy: "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" - Favorite Move EVER Drama: "Scarface" 2nd favorite movie Horror: "A Nightmare on Elm Street" Action: "Die Hard" Thriller/Suspense: "Memento" (Not Sure - too many to answer) Sci-Fi: "Independence Day" Animated: "Heavy Metal"