Mine are...in no particular order:
The Godfather (counting all 3 as 1)
Star Wars (all 6 as 1)
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002 version)
Team America World Police (America F*** Yeah!)
Avatar (I just saw this a couple days ago for the first time. It may slip as I see it few more times. I was shocked that I liked it as much as I did)
Spaceballs (You went over my helmet???)
The Shawshank Redemption (King's only REALLY good movie...but I like most of them)
Gran Torino (Another new addition to the top 10)
A Bronx Tale (Great, under rated movie)
The Princess Bride (I'm not a witch, I'm your wife!)
-
-
In no particular order and there arr about twenty or thirty otther movies that are all tied for top ten
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Day of the Jackal (original version)
Trains, Planes and Automobiles
Animal House
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
King Arthur
13th Warrior
Goodfellas
Magnificent Seven
Hero (Jet Li) -
Yeah, and I left a couple off that came to me later...
This is Spinal Tap
Throw Mamma from the Train
I'm sure there are more.
Guess its not really possible to list a top 10. -
-The Lord of the Rings: Trilogy
-Braveheart
-300
-Gladiator
-Interview With The Vampire
-The Evil Dead Trilogy
-Monty Python and the Holy Grail
-Shaun of the Dead
-Harry Potter series
-Underworld series
honorable mentions: Major League, V for Vendtta, Gangs of New York, The Big Lebowski, This is Spinal Tap -
In no order
Shawshank Redemption
Se7en
Twelve Monkeys
District 9
Fight Club
Gladiator
No Country for Oldmen
Thats all I can think of at the top of my head. -
hmmmmmmmm not ten but I'll try:
major league 1 and 2
goodfellas
unforgiven
the undefeated (yeah yeah I grew up a john wayne fan sue me. )
cinderella man ( again sue me its a boxing movie)
anything rocky
rambo ( the last one)
facing ali ( documentary I can watch whenever no matter what)
edit: fyi bronx tale is a great ****ing movie.
edit of edit: the warriors. -
- Gladiator
- City of God
- Rumble in the Bronx
- Ong Bak (sp)
- Rocky 1
- Terminator 2
- Rocky 3
- The Terminator
- Scarface
- Karate Kid
-
LOTR
Goodfellas
Monty Python
American History X
Interview w/The Vampire
Sin City
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Apt Pupil
Any documentary involving war (I know that's not a movie)
Mulholland Drive -
1. Godfather series
2. Goodfellas
3. Miller's Crossing
4. 5 deadly venoms
5. Adventures of Baron Von Munchausen
6. Apt Pupil
7. Usual Suspects
8. Caddy Shack
9. Kelly's Heroes
10. Leon The Professional -
-
-
It's hard to narrow it down to just 10; it becomes so random, dependent largely on what you can remember off the top of your head and how many wonderful films you forget.
- Casablanca
- The Godfather Trilogy
- Rocky I, II and III
- Groundhog Day
- Pulp Fiction
- Apocalypse Now
- Elizabeth and Elizabeth: The Golden Age
- Phenomenon
- Die Hard and Die Hard 2: Die Harder
- Diner
- Rain Man
- Frankie and Johnny
- The Fisher King
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off
- Manhattan...hell, let's just say ALL of Woody's films!
- The Silence of the Lambs
- Reservoir Dogs
- Celestial Clockwork
- Defending Your Life
- Caddyshack
- Hero and House of Flying Daggers
- Kramer vs. Kramer
- Kill Bill I and II
- Terminator I and II
- 50 First Dates
-
Ok, adding a few more...
Rocky (all except for 5)
Up (that was an amazing movie)
Apt Pupil
Army of Darkness
Monty Python/ Grail
the last Rambo film was awesome too.
All Godzilla...except for Godzilla's Revenge. That one sucked.
Star Trek 2,3,4 and 6
The Last Supper
Noises Off -
In no particular order:
Shawshank Redemption
Grosse Pointe Blank
The Princess Bride
The Hunt for Red October
The Thomas Crown Affair
Batman Begins and The Dark Knight
Casino Royale
The Raiders of the lost Ark and Indian Jones and the Last Crusade
Star Trek II: the Wrath of Khan and Star Trek (2009)
Serenity
Ocean's Eleven
Fools Rush In
Galaxy Quest
Get Smart
Braveheart
Gladiator
Aladdin
Mulan
The Whole Nine Yards
A Few Good Men
I listed a top 20 b/c my top 10 would change too often depending on my mood. -
Oh wow ... I'm not sure I know where to start. A top 10 list is nearly impossible.
- Star Wars
- Superman
- Braveheart
- Gladiator
- Terminator 2
- Quigley Down Under
- Ghostbusters
- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
- The Lion King
- Lord of the Rings
- Dr. Strangelove
- Kill Bill
- The Rock
- Mallrats
- Seven Samurai (really, anything Kurosawa)
- Fight Club
Others that have to be mentioned...
- James Bond (all of them pretty much)
- Army of Darkness (and Evil Dead of course)
- Repo the Genetic Opera
- The Godfather series
- Indiana Jones
- Rocky (particularly the first and last ones)
- Rambo
- Dirty Harry
- 300
- Back to the Future
- Gran Torino
- The Watchmen
- Bad Boys II
- Independence Day
- Ronin
- The Matrix
Then there's the football movies ...
- Varsity Blues (High School)
- The Program (College)
- Any Given Sunday (Professional)
I'm sure there's more, but they are skipping my memory for now. -
I really can't do a top 10 list like actually have them numbered because it's very tough to do, IMO.
Godfather Trilogy
This is Spinal Tap
Donnie Brasco
Casino
Goodfellas
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Clerks
Watchmen
Blues Brothers
There's more but obviously it's tough to compile a list off the top of my head. -
This list may change if / when other ideas come to me
In no particular order
- Star Wars 4, 5 and 6
- No Country For Old Men
- Hero
- Monty Python - The Life of Brian
- Braveheart
- All of the Die Hard films
- Terminator 2
- The One Armed Boxer
- National Lampoon's Vacation, European Vacation and Christmas Vacation
- The Disorderlies
-
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Braveheart
Iron Man
Payback
The Dark Knight
Patton
Sin City
Shaun of the Dead
Die Hard With a Vengeance
Casino Royale -
Gone with the Wind (Best movie ever!)
the rest are in no order
Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
Kill Bill Vol 1
Kill Bill Vol 2 (better then vol 1)
Clue
This is Spinal Tap
Dirty Dancing
Mr & Mrs Smith
The Princess Bride
Much Ado About NothingNaboCane likes this. -
This is tough with so many good movies, I'll give it a shot.
- I'm counting the Spaghetti westerns as one. [Fistful of Dollars, For a Few Dollars more, The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly]
- Tombstone
- Forrest Gump
- Unforgiven
- American Psycho
- Office Space
- Gladiator
- Terminator 2: Judgment Day
- A Few Good Men
- Scarface
Honorable mention: Jurassic Park. The story was pretty good but visually it was an amazing movie for its time. I vividly remember seeing it in theaters as a teenager. -
Off the top of my head:
The Rock
The Breakfast Club
Empire Strikes Back
LOTR: The Two Towers (middle movies of trilogies just seem better?)
Wall-E
Dumb and Dumber
The Dark Knight
Glory
The Hunt for Red October
Ocean's 11
This probably isn't anywhere close to my actual top ten. I could probably garauntee these are all in my top 30 or top 40.. but I'm sure there are just so many that I'm not remembering..