Not that it matters but below is my attempt to rank movies I saw in 2012 (Most I've seen in one year in a long, long time - no wonder I'm broke; though my wife and I do see a lot of movies). It is always difficult for me to rank movies for three reasons. First, movies I think are the best are sometimes different from movies I like the most (one of my favorite films is A Good Year, 2006, though it was not by any means the "Best Film" of that year. I still love the movie and have watched it probably 10+ times). Second, I have a hard time ranking films that differ significantly in genre. And, third, it is difficult to overcome cultural "influence" (based on what films are nominated for awards). I try to ignore critics before I go see a movie to take away bias - but it is always difficult. (not seen but wanted to or planned to and so haven't rated yet - I'm sure some would jump in pretty high: - Life of Pi; The Master; The Impossible; Parental Guidance; The Vow; Lawless; The Sessions; Rust and Bone). Also, I can't recall a year in which there were this many quality movies at the top of the list (better movies at the very top, but the top 6-8 are all very competitive). With that perhaps uninteresting intro - here's perhaps an even more uninteresting list of films and my rankings (my favorites differ to some degree with the rankings - though they are impacted by that) - subject to change at any moment: 1a. Silver Linings Playbook 1b. Zero Dark Thirty (these top two are a virtual tie for me. Very difficult to differentiate because they are so different). I'm sure as the years go by I will grow to like one more than the other. 3. Argo (almost 1c - also difficult as it resonated with me since I was "tuned in" during that time to all the news of that event) 4. Lincoln 5. Les Miserables 6. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (very moving film) 7. Django 8. Bernie (I don't think Hollywood "gets" how great Jack Black was in this film; nor how true to Bible-belt life it was). 9. Moonrise Kingdom 10. Dark Knight Rises 11. Skyfall 12. Flight 13. Amour (Hollywood loved it likely because of the subject matter. I liked it a lot as well - but for very different reasons, I'm sure). 14. Jack Reacher (better than expected) 15. Beasts of the Southern Wild 16. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (You had me at England, India & the coterie of actors). 17. This is 40 18. Safe House 19. The Hobbit (too much of a repeat of Lord of the Rings feel to it - love the stories; loved parts; but disappointed a bit). 20. Brave 21. Looper 22. Prometheus 23. The Grey (good drama and acting. Too depressing). 24. Salmon Fishing In The Yemen 25. Contraband
Wow man....I didn't even see 25 movies this year. Probably not even 10 that I can remember (if we are just counting new ones). I'll probably check out a few from your list.
ha Yeah, I've only seen 5 on that list but appreciate you putting the list together Da 'Fins. A movie I just watched that I really enjoyed was Wreck-It Ralph. I've been involved with videogames since I got my NES at age 5, but I don't think you have to be a big gamer to like the movie. Though I do think that being able to pick out a lot of the gaming references is a plus. I'm a Sarah Silverman fan and think she does a great job, nice little story and overall good movie.
Been meaning to see that as well. Forgot about it and left it off my "to see" list. A few friends of mine loved it. Will put that on the list as well.